Emu is an ostrich-like bird that is a native of Australia. The bird has many uses including their naturally lower-fat meat, leather used for variety of purposes, and of course the oil. The oil is obtained from the layer of fat under the emu skin when the bird is being processed for food. The oil is then either rendered or refined and purified. It's important to distinguish between "rendered" versus "refined" emu oil. Rendered is filtered and may be contaminated. Whereas, refined means sterilized and deodorized. Make sure to always purchase the refined quality.
The following are emu oil uses and the many ways that it can be beneficial:
1. The oil is easily absorbed through the skin. Studies by Dr. Robert Nicolosi, Director of the Center for Chronic Disease Control and Prevention at University of Massachusetts, suggest the delivery of various needed properties of cosmetics and medications can be directly delivered to the blood stream easier with emu oil than other oils. Because it is easily absorbed, using it during massage can help with sore muscles.
2. Compared to other oils, emu oil is much less comedogenic and greasy. It is excellent for extreme dry skin.
3. Helps reduce inflammation, swelling and pain associated with arthritis. Studies show that during a 3-month study, emu oil had eliminated all inflammation caused by arthritis joint swelling. Improvements in pain and swelling were noted within 14 days of topical application.
4. Emu oil is hypoallergenic which makes it specially beneficial for those with sensitive skin.
|Refined Emu Oil|
6. Some claim emu oil is the fountain of youth for skin care. It has skin regenerating properties, because it contains antioxidants, essential fatty acids and vitamins A and E. Since it easily penetrates the skin, it helps reconstruct collagen, which supports elastin to smooth away wrinkles and tighten your skin.
7. The emu oil is high in omega-3s and has been suggested for topical use on the scalp to fight against hair loss. Emu oil is high in linolenic acid, which helps prevent hair loss while stimulating hair growth and hair follicles.